Guy Fieri Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Guy Ramsey Ferry

Birth Place: Columbus, OH

Birthday: January 22, 1968, Aquarius

Profession: Chef, TV-series host

User Rating:3.98 out of 5 (154 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Though he considers himself a "California kid," was actually born in Ohio, moving with his family to Whittier, Cal. at six months of age.
  • First "taste" of the food business was as a 10-year-old, when he began selling pretzels from a three-wheeled bicycle cart called "The Awesome Pretzel," which he built with his father. 
  • Known for his vibrant and spicy dishes. Surprisingly, his parents raised him on a relatively bland macrobiotic diet, frequently featuring bulgur and steamed fish.
  • Opened his first restaurant, Johnny Garlic's, in 1996 with his partner, Steve Gruber.
  • Won Food Network's second season of Next Food Network Star in 2006. 
  • Traveled to the Persian Gulf in 2007 as a guest of the U.S. Navy to entertain and cook for the troops.

Awards

  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Structured Reality Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Hunter Fieri — Son
  • James Ferry — Father
  • Lori Fieri — Wife
  • Ryder Fieri — Son
  • Penelope Ferry — Mother

College

  • University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV (BS in Hospitality Management, 1990)