Gus Van Sant Celebrity Watchlist

Gus Van Sant

Birth Name: Gus Green Van Sant Jr.

Birth Place: Louisville, KY

Birthday: June 24, 1952, Cancer

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Photographer

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dustin Lance Black

ABC's Gay Rights Movement Miniseries Heading into Production

ABC has given the green light to an eight-hour miniseries which will chronicle the gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender community's civil rights movements, according to the Hollywood Reporter. The drama, titled When We Rise, has been in developmen… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Directors On Directing
05:05 — Quentin Tarantino chats with directors Spike Lee, Oliver Stone and Gus Van Sant, focusing more on the girls they date than their craft.
Howl - Trailer 1
01:42 — A drama centered on the obscenity trial Allen Ginsberg (Franco) faced after the publication of his poem, Howl.
Milk - Trailer 1
02:28 — The life story of the first openly gay elected official Harvey Milk.
Promised Land - Clip - How Do You Do It?
00:58 — The new contemporary drama directed by Gus Van Sant. Matt Damon plays Steve Butler, an ace corporate salesman who is sent along with his partner, Sue (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 12:15am
Good Will Hunting SUND

An Oscar-winning screenplay by costars Matt Damon and Ben Affleck propels this tale about a brilliant but undisciplined janitor who confronts his problems with the help of a therapist (Robin Williams, who also won an Oscar).

I’ll Watch442 Watching
Sun Oct 2 6:40am
Milk MOMAX

Biopic about murdered politician Harvey Milk, the first openly gay man in America to be elected to major public office when he won a seat on the San Francisco Board of Supervisors in 1977.

I’ll Watch150 Watching
Sun Oct 2 1:45pm
Good Will Hunting SUND

An Oscar-winning screenplay by costars Matt Damon and Ben Affleck propels this tale about a brilliant but undisciplined janitor who confronts his problems with the help of a therapist (Robin Williams, who also won an Oscar).

I’ll Watch442 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kelsey Grammer
Boss Executive Producers Exiting Series

The bosses of Starz' Boss are departing the drama. News surfaces a day after the show's series premi…

Lana Parrilla, Jennifer Morrison
Matt's Guide to Weekend TV: Premieres of Once Upon a Time, Boss and More!

Once is not enough. Sometimes a second look, or a second episode, is necessary to convince a skeptic…

Kelsey Grammer
Kelsey Grammer Plots Return to Television

Starz has greenlighted Boss, a pilot which would bring Fraiser's Kelsey Grammer back to television,…

Paul Rudd
Rain Man Paul Rudd Hits the Road

Not anxious to brave the roads this long holiday weekend? IFC has the perfect compromise: Wanderlust…

Details

  • Birth Name: Gus Green Van Sant Jr.
  • Birth Place: Louisville, KY
  • Birthday: June 24, 1952, Cancer
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Photographer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sterling K. Brown, <em>This Is Us</em>
This Is Us Cast Reveals Their Craziest Fan Encounters

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind