Greta Gerwig Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Greta Celeste Gerwig

Birth Place: Sacramento, California, United States

Birthday: August 4, 1983, Leo

Profession: Actor, Playwright

User Rating:5 out of 5 (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Informed her mother that she wanted to be an actress at age 14.
  • Has written plays that have been produced at the Minor Latham Playhouse, the Columbia University Graduate School of the Arts, the Lion Theatre at Theatre Row Studios and the Dorset Playhouse.
  • Was a writer-in-residence at Vassar College and New York Stage & Film's Powerhouse Theater Festival.
  • Contributed real voice mails that she'd left for then-boyfriend Chris Wells to the 2006 film LOL.

Awards

  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical: Nominee

Relationships

  • Noah Baumbach — Significant Other
  • Gordon Gerwig — Father
  • Christine Sauer Gerwig — Mother
  • C. Mason Wells — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Columbia University, Barnard College, New York, New York, United States (BA in English and Philosophy, 2006)