Greta Garbo Celebrity Watchlist

Greta Garbo

Birth Name: Greta Lovisa Gustafsson

Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden

Birthday: September 18, 1905, Virgo

Died: April 15, 1990

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.85 out of 5 (66 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Barbara Walters

Barbara Walters Reflects On Her Historic Career

Barbara Walters started smashing the TV-news glass ceiling in 1961 when she became the first female correspondent on Today. During the following five decades, the Massachusetts native was also the first woman to cohost a morning news show (Today in 1… Read more

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 2 11:15am
The Two-Faced Woman TCM

An unsophisticated wife (Greta Garbo) poses as her sirenish sister to test her husband's love. Garbo makes it worth watching. Melvyn Douglas, Constance Bennett, Roland Young, Robert Sterling, Ruth Gordon. Thin fun, aided by George Cukor's direction.

More NewsSee all »

Jack Hanlon
Jack Hanlon, Child Actor in Our Gang Movies, Dies at 96

Jack Hanlon, the child actor who starred in 1920s films including The General and two Our Gang movie…