Greta Garbo Celebrity Watchlist

Greta Garbo

Birth Name: Greta Lovisa Gustafsson

Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden

Died: April 15, 1990

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(69 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Barbara Walters

Barbara Walters Reflects On Her Historic Career

Barbara Walters started smashing the TV-news glass ceiling in 1961 when she became the first female correspondent on Today. During the following five decades, the Massachusetts native was also the first woman to cohost a morning news show (Today in 1… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ninotchka
10:40 — "Garbo laughs!" read the headlines after Oscar-honoree and screen legend Greta Garbo ("Queen Christina," "Grand Hotel") bursts into a rare bit of onsc (more…)
Inspiration
18:13
The Temptress (1926)
Robleda and Elena meet at a Parisian costume ball. The masks soon come off and hours later the smitten couple watches the sun rise over the City of Li (more…)
Harry Benson: Shoot First - Official Trailer
02:23 — HARRY BENSON: SHOOT FIRST charts the illustrious career of the renowned photographer who initially rose to fame alongside The Beatles, having been ass (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 3 6:15pm
A Woman of Affairs TCM

Greta Garbo in a silent melodrama about a reckless girl caught up in a milieu of theft, alcoholism and suicide. Neville: John Gilbert. Jeff: Douglas Fairbanks Jr. Hugh: Lewis Stone. David: John Mack Brown. Sir Morton: Hobart Bosworth. Constance: Dorothy Se (more…)

I’ll Watch10 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jack Hanlon
Jack Hanlon, Child Actor in Our Gang Movies, Dies at 96

Jack Hanlon, the child actor who starred in 1920s films including The General and two Our Gang movie…

Details

  • Birth Name: Greta Lovisa Gustafsson
  • Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden
  • Died: April 15, 1990
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

A Guide to All the Protest Pins the Stars Wore to the 2017 Oscars

This year, the stars wore subtle (but important) accessories.