Greta GarboCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Greta Lovisa Gustafsson

Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden

Birthday: September 18, 1905, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (66 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • After her father died when she was 14, she left school to help care for her family.
  • Brought to Hollywood by director Mauritz Stiller.
  • Poster for her first talkie, Anna Christie, read "Garbo Talks!", which became a catchphrase widely associated with her.
  • Retired from acting in 1941 at the age of 36; famously said "I want to be let alone."
  • Lived in the same apartment building with Valentina Schlee, wife of Garbo's long-time lover George Schlee, for more than 30 years; the women never spoke to each other.
  • Inspired the 1984 film Garbo Talks, about a terminally ill woman whose last wish is to meet Greta Garbo.
  • Long rumored to have had an affair with Mercedes de Acosta, letters between the two released after Garbo's death lacked evidence to prove the relationship was anything more than friendly.

Awards

  • 1930, Oscar — Best Actress: Nominee
  • 1937, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1954, Oscar — Honorary Award: Winner
  • 1939, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Leopold Stokowski — Ex-significant Other
  • Karl Alfred Gustafsson — Father
  • Anna Lovisa Gustafsson — Mother
  • Sven Garbo — Brother
  • Alva Garbo — Sister
  • John Gilbert — Ex-fiancé
  • George Schlee — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Royal Dramatic Theater Academy, Stockholm, Sweden

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop