Gregory Hines Celebrity Watchlist

Gregory Hines

Birth Name: Gregory Oliver Hines

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: February 14, 1946, Aquarius

Died: August 9, 2003

Profession: Dancer, Singer, Choreographer, Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(14 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

So You Think You Can Dance

So You Think You Can Dance: Meet the Top 20 Dancers of Season 8

For its eighth season, So You Think You Can Dance returns to its Top 20 format. After enduring injuries, tears and the judges' fake-outs, 10 girls and 10 guys will vie for the title of America's Favorite Dancer. TVGuide.com spent some time getting to… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Orlando Bloom: Loves Plus Size Models ... or Questions About Them
01:20 — Orlando Bloom put on a Gregory Hines-esque performance -- tap dancing like a total pro when we asked the legendary lady slayer about banging curvier g (more…)
White Nights - Official Trailer
01:41 — A Russian defector who is an acclaimed dancer gets captured when his plane crashes on Soviet soil. He and an American expatriate dancer plot their esc (more…)
A Rage In Harlem - Official Trailer
01:55 — A beautiful but crooked woman brings a cache of stolen gold to Harlem, where she meets a shy God-fearing admirer. Great all-black cast!

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 3:00pm
Waiting to Exhale OXYGN

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.

I’ll Watch417 Watching
Wed Aug 31 12:00am
The Preacher's Wife OXYGN

Tale about an angel (Denzel Washington) who comes into the lives of an embattled minister (Courtney B. Vance) and his neglected wife (Whitney Houston). Hamilton: Gregory Hines. Marguerite: Jenifer Lewis. Jeremiah: Justin Pierre Edmund. Penny Marshall direc (more…)

I’ll Watch287 Watching
Wed Aug 31 8:10am
The Preacher's Wife OXYGN

Tale about an angel (Denzel Washington) who comes into the lives of an embattled minister (Courtney B. Vance) and his neglected wife (Whitney Houston). Hamilton: Gregory Hines. Marguerite: Jenifer Lewis. Jeremiah: Justin Pierre Edmund. Penny Marshall direc (more…)

I’ll Watch287 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Gregory Oliver Hines
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: February 14, 1946, Aquarius
  • Died: August 9, 2003
  • Profession: Dancer, Singer, Choreographer, Actor, Director

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans