Gregory Hines Celebrity Watchlist

Gregory Hines

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Gregory Oliver Hines

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 14, 1946, Aquarius

Profession: Dancer, Singer, Choreographer, Actor, Director

User Rating:4 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began dancing professionally at 3 and was trained by renowned tap-dance choreographer Henry LeTang. 
  • Made his Broadway debut in The Girl in the Pink Tights at 8 years old. 
  • Started a jazz-rock band called Severance in 1974. 
  • In 1981 made his movie debut in History of the World---Part I.  
  • Released an album called Gregory Hines in 1987.
  • Took part in the successful 1988 campaign for National Tap Dance Day, which is celebrated on May 25th (William "Bojangles" Robinson's birth date).  
  • Won a Daytime Emmy Award in 1999 for his role on the animated series Little Bill.       
  • Served as a runway model for designer Yohji Yamamoto. 
  • Won two NAACP Image Awards for acting: one in 1988 for the film Running Scared and the second one in 2002 for the TV movie Bojangles.

Awards

  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1985, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1981, Tony — Actor (Musical): Nominee
  • 1992, Tony — Actor (Musical): Winner
  • 1980, Tony — Actor (Musical): Nominee
  • 1982, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement – Special Class: Nominee
  • 1992, Tony — Choreographer: Nominee
  • 1979, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Musical): Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee

Relationships

  • Patricia Panella — Ex-wife
  • Daria Hines — Daughter
  • Negrita Jayde — Fiancée
  • Maurice Robert Hines Sr. — Father
  • Zachary Hines — Son
  • Alma Hines — Mother
  • Pamela Koslow — Ex-wife
  • Maurice Hines Jr. — Brother