Greg Oden Celebrity Watchlist

Greg Oden

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Gregory Wayne Oden Jr.

Birth Place: Buffalo, NY

Birthday: January 22, 1988, Aquarius

Profession: Basketball player

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • He and college teammates Mike Conley Jr. and Daequan Cook were the first Ohio State players chosen in the first round of the NBA draft since 1992.
  • Was the first overall pick in the 2007 draft, going to the Portland Trail Blazers.
  • Underwent surgery for a microfracture of the right knee in 2007.
  • Named his dog, a beagle mix, Charles Barkley McLovin.

Relationships

  • Greg Oden Sr. — Father
  • Zoe Oden — Mother
  • Anthony Oden — Brother

College

  • Attended Ohio State University, Columbus, OH