Greg Germann Celebrity Watchlist

Greg Germann

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Gregory Andrew Germann

Birth Place: Houston, TX

Birthday: February 26, 1962, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director, Playwright

User Rating:4.14 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Earned his four-year college degree in two years.
  • Was a member of New York's Circle Repertory Company and Ensemble Studio Theatre.
  • Wrote, directed and starred in 1998's Pete's Garden, a short film about a luckless landscaper. The movie premiered at the Sundance Film Festival.
  • Lent his voice to the Agent character in Disney's 2008 animated comedy Bolt.
  • That same year, played a ladies' man on Broadway when he took on the role of a guy who has affairs with three flight attendants in the play Boeing-Boeing. No stranger to the stage, he also played quite a different role in the musical Assassins...that of would-be killer of President Reagan, John Hinckley.

Awards

  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Marlene Marian Germann — Mother
  • Edward A. Germann — Father
  • Christine Mourad — Wife
  • Asa August Germann — Son

College

  • University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, CO (BA in Theatre)