Greg GarciaCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Gregory Thomas Garcia

Birth Place: Arlington, VA

Birthday: April 4, 1970, Aries

Profession: TV producer, Writer

User Rating: (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Took a TV writing course in college on the advice of his roommate and wrote a Cheers script in one night for a Warner Bros.-sponsored writing contest; he won and received a trip to Hollywood to hang out on the set of Room for Two, with Linda Lavin and Patricia Heaton, for a week.
  • Worked as a personal assistant on the sitcom Step by Step.
  • Participated in the Warner Bros. Writer's Workshop for aspiring television writers.
  • Big break came when the producer of On Our Own hired him to write for the show, which led to work on Family Matters and Family Guy.
  • In 1997, cocreated the short-lived comedy series Built to Last, about a family-run construction company in Washington, D.C.
  • Created the sitcom Yes, Dear and named the lead characters Greg and Kim after himself and his wife.

Awards

  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Camden Garcia — Son
  • Nathan Garcia — Son
  • Kim Ludke Garcia — Wife

College

  • Frostburg State University, Frostburg, MD (BA in Speech Communication, 1992)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop