Grandmaster Flash Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joseph Robert Saddler

Birth Place: Bridgetown, Barbados

Birthday: January 1, 1958, Capricorn

Profession: Rap artist, DJ

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Uncle is Sandy Saddler, the featherweight boxing champion of the world in 1950.
  • Credited with innovating DJ techniques such as the double-back, back-door, back-spin, cuttin', transforming, Clock Theory and phasing and is considered one of the pioneers of rap and hip-hop culture.
  • Was the musical director for The Chris Rock Show on HBO from 1997 to 2000.
  • Performed during the festivities for Super Bowl XXXII in 1998.
  • In 2002, performed during the closing ceremonies at the Commonwealth games in Manchester, England, which included Queen Elizabeth II's Golden Jubilee celebration.
  • Received the DJ Vanguard Award in 2004 for innovating turntable DJing as a musical instrument.
  • Received the 2005 Lifetime Achievement award from the Recording Industry Association of America.
  • Was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2007 along with the Furious Five.
  • Released his memoir, The Adventures of Grandmaster Flash – My Life My Beat, in 2008.
  • Featured in a Smithsonian exhibit entitled RECOGNIZE! Hip Hop and Contemporary Portraiture.

Relationships

  • Joseph Saddler — Father
  • Violet — Sister
  • Keith — Son
  • Angelique — Ex-significant Other
  • Tawanna — Daughter
  • Lalonnie — Daughter
  • Lilly — Sister
  • Carmetta — Sister
  • Jean — Ex-significant Other
  • Joseph Saddler Jr. — Son
  • Christina Jester — Daughter
  • Kareem — Son
  • Regina Johnson Saddler — Mother
  • Penny — Sister
  • Joseph "Sandy" Saddler — Uncle
  • Paulette Dawson — Ex-significant Other