Gore Vidal Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Eugene Luther Vidal Jr.

Birth Place: West Point, NY

Died: July 31, 2012

Profession: Author, Screenwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gore Vidal

Writer Gore Vidal Dies at 86

Writer and cultural critic Gore Vidal died at his home in the Hollywood Hills Tuesday from complications with pneumonia, his nephew told the New York Times. He was 86. Born in 1925 at the West Point Military Academy, Vidal grew up in Virginia and Was… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

With Honors
Matt refuses to help a classmate cheat, and gets in trouble anyway.
Obscene: A Portrait of Barney Rosset and Grove Press
07:47 — Barney Rosset is the greatest American publisher of the twentieth century and the most influential cultural figure that you haven't heard of. Under Ro (more…)
The Catered Affair - Official Trailer
02:25 — Aggie Hurley (Bette Davis) is making up for a lifetime of making do. Her daughter Jane (Debbie Reynolds) is going to have a lavish wedding - even if J (more…)
Charlie Rose December 2009
Charlie Rose Episodes For December 2009

More NewsSee all »

David Hyde Pierce, Bette Midler and Marcia Wallace do <EM>The Simpsons</EM>
The Simpsons Turns 400: We Name the Greatest Guests!

After 18 seasons and 400 episodes, Fox's┬áThe Simpsons (Sundays at 8 pm/ET) has attracted more than 3…

(Clockwise, from top left) John McCain, Wilton Sekzer, Gore Vidal and Richard Perle
Award-Winning Film Asks Why We Fight

"In the councils of government, we must guard against the acquisition of unwarranted influence, whet…

Details

  • Birth Name: Eugene Luther Vidal Jr.
  • Birth Place: West Point, NY
  • Died: July 31, 2012
  • Profession: Author, Screenwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

10 Oscar Couples You Forgot Were A Thing

Matt Damon dated a Stranger Things star in 2000.