Gore Vidal Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Eugene Luther Vidal Jr.

Birth Place: West Point, NY

Died: July 31, 2012

Profession: Author, Screenwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gore Vidal

Writer Gore Vidal Dies at 86

Writer and cultural critic Gore Vidal died at his home in the Hollywood Hills Tuesday from complications with pneumonia, his nephew told the New York Times. He was 86. Born in 1925 at the West Point Military Academy, Vidal grew up in Virginia and Was… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Catered Affair - Official Trailer
02:25 — Aggie Hurley (Bette Davis) is making up for a lifetime of making do. Her daughter Jane (Debbie Reynolds) is going to have a lavish wedding - even if J (more…)
Charlie Rose December 2009
Charlie Rose Episodes For December 2009
The Scapegoat - Official Trailer
02:15 — Alec Guinness has double trouble in this stylish mystery thriller costarring Bette Davis, based on the novel by Daphne du Maurier (Rebecca). When John (more…)
Film Captures Rivalry of Buckley and Vidal
06:39 — Robert Gordon, co-director and producer of “Best of Enemies,” joins Alex Witt to discuss his new film, which follows the ideological sparring of conse (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jan 28 12:30am
The Catered Affair TCM

The wife of a Bronx cabdriver pulls out all the stops in order to throw her daughter a lavish, high-class wedding, but the arrangements, preparations and guest list get way out of hand and the family finds itself in a financial bind.

I’ll Watch69 Watching

More NewsSee all »

David Hyde Pierce, Bette Midler and Marcia Wallace do <EM>The Simpsons</EM>
The Simpsons Turns 400: We Name the Greatest Guests!

After 18 seasons and 400 episodes, Fox's The Simpsons (Sundays at 8 pm/ET) has attracted more than 3…

(Clockwise, from top left) John McCain, Wilton Sekzer, Gore Vidal and Richard Perle
Award-Winning Film Asks Why We Fight

"In the councils of government, we must guard against the acquisition of unwarranted influence, whet…

Details

  • Birth Name: Eugene Luther Vidal Jr.
  • Birth Place: West Point, NY
  • Died: July 31, 2012
  • Profession: Author, Screenwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Orlando Jones
Orlando Jones Wants to Do a Sleepy Hollow/Supernatural Spin-Off

Slaying the enemies of Jesus with the angel Castiel