Gordon Ramsay Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Gordon James Ramsay

Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: November 8, 1966, Scorpio

Profession: Chef, Restaurateur

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (422 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born in Scotland but raised in England.
  • Trained to become a professional soccer player in the early '80s, but a knee injury ended his career.
  • Opened his first wholly owned restaurant at the age of 31.
  • Published his first cookbook, Passion for Flavour, in 1996.
  • Was made an Officer of the Order of the British Empire in 2006.

Awards

  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Reality Host: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jack Ramsay — Son
  • Helen Ramsay — Mother
  • Tana Ramsay — Wife
  • Holly Ramsay — Daughter
  • Ronald Ramsay — Brother
  • Matilda Ramsay — Daughter
  • Gordon Ramsay — Father
  • Diane — Sister
  • Megan Ramsay — Daughter
  • Yvonne — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop