Gordon Jump Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Gordon Alexander Jump

Birth Place: Dayton, OH

Birthday: April 1, 1932, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.67 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Best known as radio-station manager Arthur Carlson on WKRP in Cincinnati, he ironically began his career working as a radio-station employee.
  • Played a character called Wib the Clown on a weekend children's program in Topeka, KS, in the early 1960s.
  • First acting role of note on national TV was as a guest on the show Daniel Boone.
  • Played the auctioneer in the 1972 film Conquest of the Planet of the Apes.
  • Played a child molester on the sitcom Diff'rent Strokes.
  • Began portraying Ol' Lonely, the Maytag repairman, in commercials and print advertisements in 1989.

Relationships

  • Betty McKeever — Wife
  • Maggi Jo — Daughter
  • Laura — Daughter
  • Cynthia Jump — Daughter
  • Kiva — Daughter
  • Anna F. Inge — Ex-wife
  • Chris Jump — Son

College

  • Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS (BA in Journalism, 1957)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop