Glenn HowertonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Glenn Franklin Howerton III

Birth Place: Japan

Birthday: April 13, 1976, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

User Rating: (41 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • The son of a fighter pilot; spent his early childhood in London and South Korea before moving to Montgomery, AL, with his family at age 10.
  • Acted in plays at the Alabama Shakespeare Festival before attending the New World School of the Arts in Miami (after deciding against pursuing a career in aeronautical engineering).
  • Made TV debut in the 2002 TNT movie Monday Night Mayhem, playing sports-TV executive Dick Ebersol.
  • Met fellow It's Always Sunny executive producers Charlie Day and Rob McElhenny in New York; in Los Angeles, they began work on It's Always Sunny on TV as a "home movie," prompting FX to invite them to make a formal pilot.
  • Has done voice-over work on Seth MacFarlane's American Dad and The Cleveland Show.

Relationships

  • Jill Latiano — Wife
  • Isley Ray Howerton — Son
  • Courtney — Sister
  • Miles Robert Howerton — Son
  • Janice Howerton — Mother
  • Glenn Franklin Howerton Jr. — Father

College

  • The Juilliard School, New York, New York, United States (BFA in Drama, 2000)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop