Glenn Ford Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

To most people born after 1960, this ruggedly handsome actor was best known as the Man of Steel's adoptive dad in the 1978 Superman movie. But by that year, Ford—who had spent most of his career playing military men or gunslingers—already had 40 years of f… (more)

Birth Name: Gwyllyn Samuel Newton Ford

Birth Place: Quebec, Canada

Birthday: May 1, 1916, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (40 ratings)

Your Rating:

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 7 10:40am
The Secret of Convict Lake FXM

Glenn Ford and escaped convicts take refuge in a settlement inhabited by Gene Tierney, Ethel Barrymore, Ann Dvorak and others. Zachary Scott, Cyril Cusack. Suspenseful story of early California, based on fact. Michael Gordon directed.

Sun Mar 8 1:30am
The Visitor TCM

An intergalactic warrior must stop a demonic 8-year-old girl from achieving global domination.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop