Glenn Beck Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Glenn Edward Lee Beck

Birth Place: Everett, WA

Birthday: February 10, 1964, Aquarius

Profession: TV-radio talk-show host, Author, Political commentator

User Rating:4.65 out of 5 (1,006 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Inspired to pursue a career in radio by The Golden Years of Radio, a double-LP collection of 1930s and 1940s radio productions that his mother gave him for his 8th birthday.
  • First appeared on radio at age 13 when he won a local station's guest-DJ contest.
  • Had a magic act as a teenager.
  • Worked as a part-time DJ at radio stations in Bellingham and Seattle while attending high school.
  • Skipped college to pursue a career in radio. Within two years he was the morning-show host and program manager at the Corpus Christi, Texas, station KZFM. Other stops included Provo, UT; Washington, D.C.; Louisville; Phoenix; Houston; Baltimore; and New Haven, CT. 
  • Quit drugs and alcohol in 1994.
  • Started in talk radio in 1998 while simultaneously hosting a morning show on a New Haven music station.
  • Converted to Mormonism in 1999.
  • Premiered The Glenn Beck Program on Tampa's WFLA on Jan. 3, 2000. 
  • Debuted his TV talk show, titled Glenn Beck, in 2006 on CNN Headline News, and later signed with Fox News Channel in 2008.
  • Was named by Barbara Walters as one of the 10 Most Fascinating People of 2009 on her ABC special.

Relationships

  • Cheyenne — Daughter
  • Mary Beck — Mother
  • William Beck — Father
  • Tania — Wife
  • Claire — Ex-wife
  • Mary — Daughter
  • Raphe — Son
  • Dee Beck — Stepmother
  • Hannah — Daughter

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop