Gladys Knight Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Gladys Maria Knight

Birth Place: Atlanta, GA

Birthday: May 28, 1944, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(58 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taraji P. Henson and Gladys Knight

Gladys Knight Gets Into the Act for Lifetime's Seasons of Love

Gladys Knight rarely takes on dramatic acting roles, but when she does, she makes them seem effortless. Case in point: the Lifetime holiday movie Seasons of Love, in which she plays Angie, the gracious matriarch of an affluent family, whose husband o… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Angie Stone: When Will the Pips Get Their Shine?
01:23 — We talked to Angie Stone about Gladys Knight and The Pips and although they were great backups singers for Gladys but did they ever get the recognitio (more…)
Kathie Lee: Gladys Knight Still a Great Performer in Her 70s
02:06 — KLG fills Hoda and viewers in on her weekend, during which she saw Empress of Soul Gladys Knight bring down the house at an event benefiting Dana’s An (more…)
Diana Ross, Gladys Knight at "Motown: The Musical" opening night
01:54 — Diana Ross was at the Broadway opening night of "Motown: The Musical." Ross, Gladys Knight, Smokey Robinson, Red Foo from LMFAO , and one of the show' (more…)
Gladys Knight's Legendary Rise...
Clip: Gladys Knight has always kept true to her course. Season 2016 (04/06/2016)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 9:00am
Hollywood Homicide FX

Two Tinseltown detectives investigate a gangland-style murder at a nightclub.

I’ll Watch132 Watching
Fri Sep 2 7:00am
Hollywood Homicide FX

Two Tinseltown detectives investigate a gangland-style murder at a nightclub.

I’ll Watch132 Watching
Mon Sep 5 9:30am
The Jamie Foxx ShowAlways and Forever(Season 5, Episode 12) VH1

In the series finale, Jamie and Fancy's wedding day arrives, but problems with the groom's tuxedo hamper Jamie's efforts to get to the ceremony on time. Janice: Gladys Knight. Charles: Gerald Levert. Joan: Marilyn McCoo. William: Billy Davis Jr. Little Ear (more…)

I’ll Watch89 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tessanne Chin
The Voice Season 5 Winner: "This Was Like a Last Cry for Me"

Her blind audition on The Voice got all four judges to press their buttons. She had not one, but two…

Cheryl Burke and Will Levy
Dancing With the Stars: A Pair of Unlikely Frontrunners

It doesn't seem to matter that the Season 14 cast of Dancing With the Stars is filled with celebs we…

Will Ferrell as Ron Burgundy
Top Moments: Mad Men's Sultry Serenade and the Continuing Legend of Ron Burgundy

Our top moments of the week: 12. First Time for Everything Award: It's good to know there are still…

Kym Johnson, Jaleel White
Dancing With the Stars: Surprisingly Tough Class

One after another, they came out on the dance floor, and either surprised or dazzled us. Judges, pro…

Tom Bergeron
Dancing with the Stars' Tom Bergeron: "It's a Very Feel-Good Season"

There's something different about Dancing with the Stars this season — and it's not just the stage."…

Jaleel White and Maria Menounos
Dancing With the Stars Unveils Season 14 Cast

"I'm not going out there in a thong," says soap star Jack Wagner (The Bold and the Beautiful). "Anyt…

Details

  • Birth Name: Gladys Maria Knight
  • Birth Place: Atlanta, GA
  • Birthday: May 28, 1944, Gemini
  • Profession: Singer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »