Giuliana Rancic Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Giuliana DePandi

Birth Place: Naples, Italy

Birthday: August 17, 1974, Leo

Profession: Journalist, Author

User Rating:3.63 out of 5 (86 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Immigrated to the United States from her native Italy at age 7.
  • Learned to speak English as a child by watching TV.
  • Rigged the homecoming-queen votes in high school to make herself a nominee.
  • In graduate school, she was a features correspondent for the university TV station and covered stories at the White House, Pentagon, Supreme Court, State Department and Capitol Hill.
  • Moved to Los Angeles after completing her master's on the advice of a professor who felt her strengths were in feature-oriented journalism. 
  • Became correspondent for E! News in 2002, and in 2005 became anchor and managing editor for the program.
  • Wrote the relationship-advice book Think Like a Guy: How to Get a Guy by Thinking Like One (2006).
  • Married original Apprentice winner Bill Rancic in a televised 2007 ceremony.

Relationships

  • Edward Duke Rancic — Son
  • Pasquale DePandi — Brother
  • Bill Rancic — Husband
  • Monica DePandi — Sister
  • Eduardo DePandi — Father

College

  • University of Maryland, College Park, MD (BA in Journalism, 1996); American University, Washington, DC (MA in Journalism)