Giovanni RibisiCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Antonio Giovanni Ribisi

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: December 17, 1974, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (65 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began acting as a child, appearing on such shows as Highway to Heaven, My Two Dads and The Wonder Years.
  • Studied acting for several years at the Beverly Hills Playhouse, founded by famed teacher and director Milton Katselas. 
  • Is a member of the Church of Scientology.
  • Was nominated for Best Supporting Male Actor at the 2001 Independent Spirit Awards for his role in Sam Raimi's stylish 2000 thriller The Gift.
  • Learned to speak Italian for the 2002 film Heaven.
  • Has a strong interest in computer graphics and is a partner in the company Stereo D, which converts 2D images into 3D.

Awards

  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Agyness Deyn — Wife
  • Lucia Ribisi — Daughter
  • Marissa Ribisi — Sister
  • Gina Ribisi — Sister
  • Cat Power — Ex-significant Other
  • Gay Ribisi — Mother
  • Carla Azar — Ex-significant Other
  • Al Ribisi — Father
  • Mariah O'Brien — Ex-wife

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop