Ginnifer Goodwin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jennifer Michelle Goodwin

Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States

Birthday: May 22, 1978, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.7 out of 5 (335 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Acted in a stage play of The Little Engine That Could in kindergarten.
  • Growing up in Memphis, she wore her hair like Elvis, with her bangs rolled back into a pompadour.
  • Developed an affinity for Shakespeare, particularly Romeo and Juliet, in fifth grade.
  • Changed the spelling of her first name to match the way her mother pronounced it with a Southern accent.
  • Received the Bette Davis Foundation's Excellence in Acting: Professional Promise Award in 2001.
  • Earned a Shakespeare Certificate from London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Art and trained with the Royal Shakespeare Company.
  • Her favorite Shakespeare character is Rosalind from As You Like It.

Relationships

  • Melissa Goodwin — Sister
  • Joey Kern — Ex-fiancé
  • Josh Dallas — Husband
  • Tim Goodwin — Father
  • Oliver Finlay Dallas — Son
  • Chris Klein — Ex-significant Other
  • Linda Goodwin — Mother

College

  • Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts, United States (BFA in Theatre, 2001); Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England; attended London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop