Gina Ravera Celebrity Watchlist

Gina Ravera

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Gina D. Ravarra

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: May 20, 1968, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (85 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Her mother is African-American and her father is Puerto Rican.
  • Is a classically trained dancer.
  • Was originally planning to be a lawyer.
  • Was nominated for an ALMA Award in 1999 for Outstanding Individual Performance in a Made-for-Television Movie or Mini-Series in a Crossover Role, for The Temptations.
  • In 2007, founded Project Reina, an organization that educates young women about HIV/AIDS prevention.

Awards

  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee