Gillian Anderson Celebrity Watchlist

The fantasy lover of geeks everywhere, Gillian Anderson┬ábecame a huge star when cast as┬áskeptical special agent Dana Scully on the sci-fi series The X-Files in 1993. While she radiated intelligence and a subtle sensuality, her lack of experience (she had o… (more)

Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(347 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gillian Anderson, <em>The X-Files</em>

Exclusive The X-Files Finale Sneak Peek: Mulder's Gone Missing!

The X-Filesrevival comes to an end on Monday with the conclusion of the mini-series' mythology mystery. In this exclusive sneak peek at the finale, Scully (Gillian Anderson) arrives at Mulder's (David Duchovny) house to find it ransacked and missing… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gillian Anderson Wants to Be the Next James Bond
01:07 — The X-Files star seems to want to swap her Scully suit for a tuxedo.
It's Bond, Jane Bond: Gillian Anderson Wants to Be the Next 007
02:18 — Gillian Anderson wants to take on the role of James Bond, so Jessica Lowe, Ginger Gonzaga and Rhys Darby break down high-tech gadgets for the new 007.
First Look
04:17 — The cast and crew of HANNIBAL provide a preview of what to expect from Will Graham, Jack Crawford and Dr. Hannibal Lector in Season 2.
First Look
01:22 — Check out this first look for The X-Files.

Watch See all »

Mon May 30 9:30pm
The SimpsonsThe Springfield Files(Season 8, Episode 10) FXX

Homer's claim of an alien sighting brings FBI agents Scully and Mulder to investigate. Guest voices: Gillian Anderson, David Duchovny, Leonard Nimoy. Dan Castellaneta, Harry Shearer.

I’ll Watch21 Watching
Mon Jun 6 3:00pm
Top GearEpisode 6(Season 22, Episode 6) BBC

Richard is dropped off in a frozen Canadian landscape to test a watch with a built-in emergency beacon; Gillian Anderson appears in "The Reasonably Priced Car" segment.

I’ll Watch49 Watching
Tue Jun 7 6:00am
Top GearEpisode 6(Season 22, Episode 6) BBC

Richard is dropped off in a frozen Canadian landscape to test a watch with a built-in emergency beacon; Gillian Anderson appears in "The Reasonably Priced Car" segment.

I’ll Watch49 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo
  • Profession: Actor

Related Video

Gillian Anderson and David Duchovny
David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson Need Your Help Crowd-Funding the Most British Movie Ever Made

The X-Files stars plead their case to get The Curse of Buxom Strumpet made