Gillian Anderson Celebrity Watchlist

The fantasy lover of geeks everywhere, Gillian Anderson┬ábecame a huge star when cast as┬áskeptical special agent Dana Scully on the sci-fi series The X-Files in 1993. While she radiated intelligence and a subtle sensuality, her lack of experience (she had o… (more)

Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(363 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gillian Anderson

The X-Files' Gillian Anderson Continues Her Comeback With Another Sci-Fi Series Role

Gillian Anderson, known far and wide among the geek elite as skeptic hottie Dana Scully from The X-Files, is continuing her television comeback with another role in a science-fiction series. The 47-year-old actress has joined the cast of American God… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

David Duchovny Says Gillian Anderson Has the Tougher Job on 'The X-Files' Reboot
02:03 — The Golden Globe winner gushed about his co-star on the set of Netflix's 'The X-Files.'
The X-Files: Why Gillian Anderson Had a Hard Time Getting Back Into Character
00:45 — After seven years away, it wasn't easy for Anderson to bring Scully back
Gillian Anderson - Star Citizen Squadron 42: Behind the Scenes
04:13 — Go behind the scenes of the making of Squadron 42 with a look at Captain Maclaren, played by Gillian Anderson. Subscribe to us on YouTube Gaming! htt (more…)
David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson Need Your Help Crowd-Funding the Most British Movie Ever Made
01:06 — The X-Files stars plead their case to get The Curse of Buxom Strumpet made

Details

  • Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Gillian Anderson and David Duchovny
David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson Need Your Help Crowd-Funding the Most British Movie Ever Made

The X-Files stars plead their case to get The Curse of Buxom Strumpet made

Shop