Gillian Anderson Celebrity Watchlist

The fantasy lover of geeks everywhere, Gillian Anderson became a huge star when cast as skeptical special agent Dana Scully on the sci-fi series The X-Files in 1993. While she radiated intelligence and a subtle sensuality, her lack of experience (she had o… (more)

Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (267 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson

The Truth Is Right Here: Fox Revives The X-Files!

It's official: Fox is bringing backThe X-Files.The network announced Tuesday that the sci-fi hit, which ran from 1993 to 2002, is returning as a six-episode event series this summer. Original stars David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson will reprise the… Read more

Watch See all »

Fri May 15 9:00pm
American MastersAmerican Ballet Theatre: A HistoryNew(Season 29, Episode 4) PBS

The story of the American Ballet Theatre, which was founded in 1940. Included: rehearsal footage; virtuoso performances; and remarks from such key figures as Alicia Alonso; current dancers Susan Jaffe and Julie Kent; and artistic director Kevin McKenzie.

Sat May 16 2:00am
American MastersAmerican Ballet Theatre: A History(Season 29, Episode 4) PBS

The story of the American Ballet Theatre, which was founded in 1940. Included: rehearsal footage; virtuoso performances; and remarks from such key figures as Alicia Alonso; current dancers Susan Jaffe and Julie Kent; and artistic director Kevin McKenzie.

Sat May 16 8:00pm
American MastersAmerican Ballet Theatre: A History(Season 29, Episode 4) PBS

The story of the American Ballet Theatre, which was founded in 1940. Included: rehearsal footage; virtuoso performances; and remarks from such key figures as Alicia Alonso; current dancers Susan Jaffe and Julie Kent; and artistic director Kevin McKenzie.

More NewsSee all »

Tim Caviezel, Enrico Colantoni, David Valcin
Ask Matt: Person of Interest, Arrow, Good Wife, State of Affairs, Constantine, CSI and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: Can w…

Gillian Anderson
Netflix Reveals Premiere Date, New Teaser for Season 2 of The Fall

Dana Scully and Christian Grey walk into a bar… OK, we can't finish that joke because X-Files alum G…

Gillian Anderson
Will Gillian Anderson Be in the Ghostbusters Reboot?

Gillian Anderson is throwing her hat in the ring to star in the all-female Ghostbusters reboot.

Mads Mikkelsen and Hugh Dancy
Delicious Hannibal Dish: A Familiar Face Returns, New Season 3 Characters

Hannibal stars Caroline Dhavernas, Scott Thompson, Aaron Abrams joined producers Bryan Fuller, Steve…

Peter Dinklage
Emmy Watch: First Time for Fantasy?

Is this the year Game of Thrones finally breaks through the Emmy geek ceiling? Shows with sci-fi, fa…

Mads Mikkelsen
Postmortem: Hannibal Boss on the "Devastating" Finale, Pressing the Reset Button for Season 3

[WARNING: The following story contains major spoilers from the Season 2 finale of Hannibal. Read at…

Next On TVSee all »

Details

  • Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (267 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »