Gillian Anderson Celebrity Watchlist

The fantasy lover of geeks everywhere, Gillian Anderson┬ábecame a huge star when cast as┬áskeptical special agent Dana Scully on the sci-fi series The X-Files in 1993. While she radiated intelligence and a subtle sensuality, her lack of experience (she had o… (more)

Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(350 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gillian Anderson

The X-Files' Gillian Anderson Continues Her Comeback With Another Sci-Fi Series Role

Gillian Anderson, known far and wide among the geek elite as skeptic hottie Dana Scully from The X-Files, is continuing her television comeback with another role in a science-fiction series. The 47-year-old actress has joined the cast of American God… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The X-Files Season 1
Two agents from vastly different backgrounds join forces to solve cases the FBI has labeled X-Files.
The X-Files Season 2
The X-Files has been shut down and Mulder and Scully are separated. Scully finds herself teaching classes at the FBI Academy in Quantico, Virginia, w (more…)
The X-Files Season 7
As Mulder lies in a neurological unit, his brain under attack by a deadly onslaught of electrical impulses, Scully struggles to decipher strange symbo (more…)
The X-Files Season 8
After Mulder's disappearance, Scully returns to FBI headquarters to find Special Agent John Doggett heading up a FBI manhunt for her partner.

Details

  • Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo
  • Profession: Actor

Related Video

Gillian Anderson and David Duchovny
David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson Need Your Help Crowd-Funding the Most British Movie Ever Made

The X-Files stars plead their case to get The Curse of Buxom Strumpet made

Shop