Gillian Anderson Celebrity Watchlist

The fantasy lover of geeks everywhere, Gillian Anderson became a huge star when cast as skeptical special agent Dana Scully on the sci-fi series The X-Files in 1993. While she radiated intelligence and a subtle sensuality, her lack of experience (she had o… (more)

Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(371 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson, <em>The X-Files</em>

Fox Is in "Significant Talks" for More Episodes of The X-Files

Fox is negotiating with creator Chris Carter and stars David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson for another round of new X-Files episodes, network executives announced during the Television Critics Association fall previews Monday. Fox is "in significant… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson On the Emotional Return to 'X-Files'
01:16 — Duchovny and Anderson repries their roles as Agents Mulder and Scully in 'The X-Files' revival -- premiering Jan. 24 on Fox.
Wage Equality: When Will Hollywood Come Around?
02:16 — Gillian Anderson made headlines when she outed FOX for trying to pay her less than David Duchovny for the X-Files. The music industry is setting the e (more…)
David Duchovny Says Gillian Anderson Has the Tougher Job On 'The X-Files' Reboot
02:03 — The Golden Globe winner gushed about his co-star on the set of Netflix's 'The X-Files.'
Emmy Contender Chat: Jamie Dornan of 'The Fall’ Talks About Working With Gillian Anderson
03:08 — Fifty shades of excitement! Jamie Dornan joins us live in the newsroom! Jamie shares his experience working with X-Files actress Gillian Anderson.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 8:00pm
The X-FilesPilot Episode(Season 1, Episode 1) MNT

FBI Agent Dana Scully (Gillian Anderson) is assigned to report on the doings of Agt. Fox Mulder (David Duchovny), who investigates paranormal cases. Dr. Jay Nemman: Cliff De Young. Theresa: Sarah Koskoff. Det. Miles: Leon Russom.

I’ll Watch212 Watching
Thu Sep 29 9:00pm
The X-FilesDeep Throat(Season 1, Episode 2) MNT

Scully and Mulder investigate a military base that could be using alien technology; Mulder (David Duchovny) makes contact with a Washington insider with important information---and a warning. Deep Throat: Jerry Hardin.

I’ll Watch60 Watching
Thu Oct 6 8:00pm
The X-FilesSqueeze(Season 1, Episode 3) MNT

Scully helps an agent pursue a killer, who Mulder theorizes might have been murdering victims for 100 years. Eugene Tooms: Doug Hutchison. Agt. Tom Colton: Donal Logue. Det. Frank Briggs: Henry Beckman. Scully: Gillian Anderson.

I’ll Watch22 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo
  • Profession: Actor

Related Video

Gillian Anderson and David Duchovny
David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson Need Your Help Crowd-Funding the Most British Movie Ever Made

The X-Files stars plead their case to get The Curse of Buxom Strumpet made

Shop