Gillian Anderson Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

The fantasy lover of geeks everywhere, Gillian Anderson┬ábecame a huge star when cast as┬áskeptical special agent Dana Scully on the sci-fi series The X-Files in 1993. While she radiated intelligence and a subtle sensuality, her lack of experience (she had o… (more)

Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (267 ratings)

Your Rating:

Hannibal poster
First Look: NBC's Hannibal

Feb 16, 2013 6:28 PM EST

Sunset Limited
Roush Review: Not Quite Masterpieces

Feb 11, 2011 8:54 AM EST

Gillian Anderson
Gillian Anderson Gives Birth to a Boy

Oct 21, 2008 11:50 AM EDT

David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson in The X-Files courtesy 20th Century Fox
X-Files 2: The Script Is Out There

Jul 16, 2007 12:56 PM EDT

Will there ever be a second ...

Aug 2, 2006 4:00 AM EDT

Do you think I could ever ...

Feb 8, 2006 3:00 AM EST

How is it that you were in ...

Feb 1, 2006 3:00 AM EST

Show More