Gillian Anderson Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

The fantasy lover of geeks everywhere, Gillian Anderson became a huge star when cast as skeptical special agent Dana Scully on the sci-fi series The X-Files in 1993. While she radiated intelligence and a subtle sensuality, her lack of experience (she had o… (more)

Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (267 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tim Caviezel, Enrico Colantoni, David Valcin
Ask Matt: Person of Interest, Arrow, Good Wife, State of Affairs, Constantine, CSI and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Quest…

Gillian Anderson
Netflix Reveals Premiere Date, New Teaser for Season 2 of The Fall

Dana Scully and Christian Grey walk into a bar… OK, we can't finish that joke because X-Fi…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 8:30pm
Top GearEpisode 6New(Season 22, Episode 6) BBC

Richard is dropped off in a frozen Canadian landscape to test a watch with a built-in emergency beacon; Gillian Anderson appears in "The Reasonably Priced Car" segment.

Tue Mar 3 12:00am
Top GearEpisode 6(Season 22, Episode 6) BBC

Richard is dropped off in a frozen Canadian landscape to test a watch with a built-in emergency beacon; Gillian Anderson appears in "The Reasonably Priced Car" segment.

Sat Mar 7 2:00pm
Top GearEpisode 6(Season 22, Episode 6) BBC

Richard is dropped off in a frozen Canadian landscape to test a watch with a built-in emergency beacon; Gillian Anderson appears in "The Reasonably Priced Car" segment.

Shop