Giada De LaurentiisCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Giada Pamela De Laurentiis

Birth Place: Rome, Italy

Birthday: August 22, 1970, Leo

Profession: Chef, TV host, Caterer, Judge

User Rating: (248 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is the granddaughter of Italian film producer Dino De Laurentiis.
  • Worked for Wolfgang Puck's Spago restaurant, at the Ritz Carlton Fine Dining Room, and as a food stylist for several magazines.
  • Started GDL Foods, a private catering firm in Los Angeles, before starring in her own show on the Food Network.
  • Has published multiple cookbooks, starting with Everyday Italian: 125 Simple and Delicious Recipes in 2005.
  • Launched a line of cooking products in partnership with Target in 2010.
  • Is a celebrity ambassador for the international relief organization Oxfam.

Relationships

  • Eloisa De Laurentiis — Sister
  • Raffaella De Laurentiis — Aunt
  • Ivan Kavalsky — Stepfather
  • Jade Marie De Laurentiis Thompson — Daughter
  • Todd Thompson — Husband (separated)
  • Dino A. De Laurentiis — Brother
  • Igor De Laurentiis — Brother
  • Alex De Benedetti — Father
  • Dino De Laurentiis — Grandfather
  • Silvana Mangano — Grandmother
  • Luigi De Laurentiis — Great-uncle
  • Veronica De Laurentiis — Mother

College

  • University of California, Los Angeles, California, United States (BA in Social Anthropology, 1996); Le Cordon Bleu, Paris, France

Shop