Gerard Butler Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Gerard James Butler

Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: November 13, 1969, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(2,008 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Gods of Egypt</em>

Lionsgate Apologizes for Using Mostly White Cast in Upcoming Gods of Egypt

Lionsgate and Australian director Alex Proyas have apologized for whitewashing African history in the upcoming film Gods of Egypt. The studio ignited controversy earlier this month when it released character posters and a first-look trailer for the f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Angela Bassett Drops Hints at Her Next 'American Horror Story' Character
01:01 — Bassett is starring in 'London Has Fallen' with Gerard Butler, out Mar. 4.
Gerard Butler: Face Down in a Pile of Boobs
01:30 — Gerard dives head first into some lucky lady’s chest. So does this mean it’s serious?
The Butler Streak Ends?
00:41 — Gerard Butler has Butlered plenty of women, but now we’ve spotted him multiple times with the SAME one woman! Has the Butler streak ended? Do we care?
First Trailer: 'Rise' of the '300' Sequel
02:26 — Seven years after Gerard Butler uttered his battle cry, "This is Sparta!," the first, action-packed trailer for the highly anticipated 300: Rise of an (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 2:05am
300 HBO

Historical saga, set in 480 B.C., about a Spartan king leading 300 warriors against an overwhelming force of Persian invaders. The film is based on Frank Miller's graphic novel "300."

I’ll Watch814 Watching
Wed Sep 28 12:40am
Tomorrow Never Dies STZEN

A slam-bang James Bond adventure pits 007 (Pierce Brosnan) against a crazed media mogul who has instigated a military crisis between Great Britain and China. Michelle Yeoh and Teri Hatcher are the film's "Bond girls." The 18th chapter in the Bond series wa (more…)

I’ll Watch360 Watching
Wed Sep 28 5:35pm
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of LifeNew OXYGN

The feisty video-game heroine goes against an evil scientist who specializes in biological weapons as they both race to find Pandora's Box.

I’ll Watch271 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow, Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Jimmy Kimmel
Top Moments: Jimmy Kimmel's _Friend_ly Reunion and True Blood's Lifeless Finale

Our top moments of the week:

  1. Best Response: In case you were living under a rock, or, y…

Ellen DeGeneres and Chelsea Handler
Chelsea Lately Finale: Ellen DeGeneres, Naked Chelsea Handler and Singing!

Chelsea Handler made sure her E! talk show Chelsea Latelywent out with a bang Tuesday night, thanks…

Beowulf
Syfy to Reimagine Beowulf as a TV Series

Syfy wants to go epic, starting with the Old English poem Beowulf.

The Croods
Box Office: The Croods, Olympus Has Fallen Have Strong Debuts

Animated film The Croods soared to the top spot at the box office this weekend, with an impressive $…

Gerard Butler
Gerard Butler Admits He Slept with Brandi Glanville — He Just Forgot Her Name!

Gerard Butler made not one, but two rookie mistakes recently. The first was to trust that Brandi Gla…

Jessica Biel and Gerard Butler
Box Office: Gerard Butler's Playing for Keeps Fails to Score

The final Twilight film finally fell from the top spot at the box office, but Gerard Butler wasn't t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Gerard James Butler
  • Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland
  • Birthday: November 13, 1969, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet