Gerard Butler Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Gerard James Butler

Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: November 13, 1969, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.92 out of 5 (1,980 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Once sang for a Scottish rock band named Speed.
  • After training for almost two years at a top Scottish law firm, he was fired in 1995 for his hard-partying ways and lack of interest in actually practicing law.
  • First big-screen role came with the 1997 historical drama Mrs. Brown.
  • Was awarded a Certificate of Bravery from the Royal Humane Society while filming Mrs. Brown, after he saved a boy from drowning in the River Tay in the Scottish Highlands.
  • Was considered a top contender to become the next James Bond before Pierce Brosnan decided to return for 2002's Die Another Day.
  • Won the lead role in Joel Schumacher's adaptation of The Phantom of the Opera (2004) despite his limited singing experience.
  • His charity work includes involvement with the organizations Kids Kicking Cancer and Artists for Peace and Justice.

Relationships

  • Lynn Butler — Sister
  • Eileen Catterson — Cousin
  • Claire Catterson — Cousin
  • Margaret — Mother
  • Alex Coll — Stepfather
  • Edward Butler — Father
  • Brian Butler — Brother
  • Madalina Ghenea — Significant Other

College

  • University of Glasgow, Glasgow, Scotland