Geraldine PageCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Geraldine Sue Page

Birth Place: Kirksville, MO

Birthday: November 22, 1924, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Dubbed the First Lady of American Theater.
  • Appeared as Alma in the 1952 revival of Tennessee Williams' Summer and Smoke, a production that was instrumental in the birth of the off-Broadway movement in New York Theater.
  • Turned down the role of Nurse Ratched in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest.
  • Taught acting at the Actors Studio and Pelican Theater in New York.
  • Nominated a record seven times for an Academy Award before winning on her eighth nomination for The Trip to Bountiful.
  • F. Murray Abraham stated, "I consider this woman to be the greatest actress in the English language" upon reading her name as the winner.
  • Cofounded the Mirror Repertory Company; its aim is to preserve the art of repertory.

Awards

  • 1959, Emmy — Best Single Performance by an Actress: Nominee
  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1967, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1962, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 1963, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 1986, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1965, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1962, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1984, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1953, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1978, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1961, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1960, Tony — Actress (Dramatic): Nominee
  • 1964, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1987, Tony — Actress (Play): Nominee
  • 1969, Emmy — Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1967, Emmy — Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Drama: Winner
  • 1973, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1962, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actress: Nominee
  • 1978, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actress: Winner
  • 1966, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1972, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1985, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1982, Tony — Actress (Play): Nominee
  • 1975, Tony — Actress, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic): Nominee

Relationships

  • Rip Torn — Husband
  • Angelica Page — Daughter
  • Tony Torn — Son
  • Jon Torn — Son
  • Alexander Schneider — Ex-husband

Shop