Gerald McRaney Celebrity Watchlist

Gerald McRaney

With his imposing frame and commanding presence, this veteran TV actor started out playing villains but shot to fame as a good guy on the lighthearted '80s action series Simon & Simon. Boasting a Southern amiability and a deadpan drawl, he charmed audience… (more)

Birth Name: Gerald Lee McRaney

Birth Place: Collins, MS

Birthday: August 19, 1947, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(118 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Katey Sagal

Katey Sagal and Brad Garrett Are Heading to This Is Us

If you're one of the 90 million people who were impressed by the This Is Us trailer, the show is only upping its star power. The NBC family drama centers on four adults whose lives are interconnected in various ways and features a stand-out cast tha… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nathan Darrow and Gerald McRaney On the Impact of 'House of Cards'
02:46 — 'House of Cards' cast members Nathan Darrow and Gerald McRaney spoke to HitFix at the 2014 Emmys.
Speak Russian
00:37 — Olga initiates a fight in the woods, putting John in danger.
Open It
00:49 — John sets a trap in order to evade angry Russians
Leave It Behind
01:13 — John decides he is going to leave it all behind and quit after his next mission.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 2:00pm
Mike & MollyMike's Boss(Season 3, Episode 5) FX

Mike's captain sets him up with a pair of choice seats to a basketball game, but the ducats come with a price as the top cop wants Mike to set him up on a date with Mike's mom.

I’ll Watch621 Watching
Thu Aug 25 4:30pm
Mike & MollyMike Takes a Test(Season 3, Episode 9) FX

With Molly's encouragement, Mike decides to take a shot at becoming a detective, but the stress of readying for the exam begins to impact their relationship.

I’ll Watch376 Watching
Fri Aug 26 2:00pm
Mike & MollyMike Takes a Test(Season 3, Episode 9) FX

With Molly's encouragement, Mike decides to take a shot at becoming a detective, but the stress of readying for the exam begins to impact their relationship.

I’ll Watch376 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jeff Hephner, Sharon Stone
Sharon Stone Is Coming to TV in TNT Drama

TNT has greenlit the action drama Agent X, starring Sharon Stone and Jeff Hephner, the network annou…

Kevin Spacey
House of Cards: The 10 Biggest OMG Moments From Season 2

The time has come (finally) to talk about House of Cards. After three weeks of trying to keep the bi…

Laurence Fishburne, Mads Mikkelsen
Weekend Review: Hannibal, Binging (Or Not to Binge) on Cards, Oscars

"I never feel guilty eating anything," purrs Hannibal Lecter (Mads Mikkelsen) as he serves up anothe…

Kevin Spacey
Netflix Sets House of Cards Season 2 Premiere Date

How about a House of Cards marathon on Valentine's Day? All 13 episodes of the second season will pr…

Tatiana Maslany
Ask Matt: Emmys, Hate-Watching, the Happy Endings Divide, Ziva's Exit

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter!Question: So onc…

Game of Thrones
Ask Matt: Thrones Unspoiled, Nurse Jackie, Mad Men, Orphan Black

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter!   Question: So…

Details

  • Birth Name: Gerald Lee McRaney
  • Birth Place: Collins, MS
  • Birthday: August 19, 1947, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay