Gerald McRaney Celebrity Watchlist

Gerald McRaney

With his imposing frame and commanding presence, this veteran TV actor started out playing villains but shot to fame as a good guy on the lighthearted '80s action series Simon & Simon. Boasting a Southern amiability and a deadpan drawl, he charmed audience… (more)

Birth Name: Gerald Lee McRaney

Birth Place: Collins, MS

Birthday: August 19, 1947, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(118 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Katey Sagal

Katey Sagal and Brad Garrett Are Heading to This Is Us

If you're one of the 90 million people who were impressed by the This Is Us trailer, the show is only upping its star power. The NBC family drama centers on four adults whose lives are interconnected in various ways and features a stand-out cast tha… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

House of Cards - Season 4
They've always been a great team. But now Frank and Claire become even greater adversaries as their marriage stumbles and their ambitions are at odds.
Gerald McRaney: I Call My Wife Every Day I’m On the Road
03:41 — The actor joins TODAY to talk about his film, “The Best of Me,” a romantic drama based on a novel by Nicholas Sparks, and he says that what he misses (more…)
The A-Team - Clip - Shooting Down Drone
00:48 — A group of Iraq War veterans looks to clear their name with the U.S. military, who suspect the four men of committing a crime for which they were fram (more…)
The A-Team - Clip - Tank Flying
01:05 — A group of Iraq War veterans looks to clear their name with the U.S. military, who suspect the four men of committing a crime for which they were fram (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 9:00pm
Focus MOMAX

A con artist takes on an inexperienced apprentice, but struggles to keep his eyes on the prize when he develops romantic feelings for her.

I’ll Watch80 Watching
Tue Sep 27 5:00pm
NCIS: Los AngelesThe 3rd Choir(Season 6, Episode 4) ESQUI

The team members desperately search the city when they learn that someone from their past is targeting one of their own. Meanwhile, operational psychologist Nate Getz visits Nell to help her through a traumatic experience.

I’ll Watch818 Watching
Thu Sep 29 1:25am
Focus MOMAX

A con artist takes on an inexperienced apprentice, but struggles to keep his eyes on the prize when he develops romantic feelings for her.

I’ll Watch80 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jeff Hephner, Sharon Stone
Sharon Stone Is Coming to TV in TNT Drama

TNT has greenlit the action drama Agent X, starring Sharon Stone and Jeff Hephner, the network annou…

Kevin Spacey
House of Cards: The 10 Biggest OMG Moments From Season 2

The time has come (finally) to talk about House of Cards. After three weeks of trying to keep the bi…

Laurence Fishburne, Mads Mikkelsen
Weekend Review: Hannibal, Binging (Or Not to Binge) on Cards, Oscars

"I never feel guilty eating anything," purrs Hannibal Lecter (Mads Mikkelsen) as he serves up anothe…

Kevin Spacey
Netflix Sets House of Cards Season 2 Premiere Date

How about a House of Cards marathon on Valentine's Day? All 13 episodes of the second season will pr…

Tatiana Maslany
Ask Matt: Emmys, Hate-Watching, the Happy Endings Divide, Ziva's Exit

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter!Question: So onc…

Game of Thrones
Ask Matt: Thrones Unspoiled, Nurse Jackie, Mad Men, Orphan Black

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter!   Question: So…

Details

  • Birth Name: Gerald Lee McRaney
  • Birth Place: Collins, MS
  • Birthday: August 19, 1947, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet