Gerald McRaney Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

With his imposing frame and commanding presence, this veteran TV actor started out playing villains but shot to fame as a good guy on the lighthearted '80s action series Simon & Simon. Boasting a Southern amiability and a deadpan drawl, he charmed audience… (more)

Birth Name: Gerald Lee McRaney

Birth Place: Collins, MS

Birthday: August 19, 1947, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Writer

User Rating:4.42 out of 5 (106 ratings)

Your Rating:

Gerald McRaney Photos

  • Mike & Molly - Season 3 - "Spring Break" - Gerald McRaney
    Photo By: Robert Voets/CBS
  • Mike & Molly - Season 3 - "Spring Break" - Billy Gardell, Gerald McRaney
    Photo By: Robert Voets/CBS
  • Mike & Molly - Season 3 - "Mike Takes a Test" - Gerald McRaney, Billy Gardell
    Photo By: Jaimie Trueblood/CBS
  • House of Cards - Season 1 - "Chapter 12" - Peggy Scott, Gerald McRaney and Kevin Spacey
    Photo By: Patrick Harbron/Netflix
  • House of Cards - Season 1 - "Chapter 12" - Gerald McRaney and Kevin Spacey
    Photo By: Patrick Harbron/Netflix
  • Mike & Molly - Season 3 - Billy Gardell, Gerald McRaney
    Photo By: Cliff Lipson/CBS
  • Mike & Molly - Season 3 - "Mike's Boss" - Reno Wilson, Gerald McRaney, Billy Gardell
    Photo By: Cliff Lipson/CBS
  • Mike & Molly - Season 3 - "Mike's Boss" - Gerald McRaney
    Photo By: Cliff Lipson/CBS
  • Longmire - Season 1 - "8 Seconds" - Gerald McRaney
    Photo By: Cathy Kanavy/A&E
  • Longmire - Season 1 - "8 Seconds" - Gerald McRaney and Robert Taylor
    Photo By: Cathy Kanavy/A&E
  • Fairly Legal - Season 1 - "Bridges" - Gerald McRaney as Judge Nicastro and Sarah Shahi as Kate Reed
    Photo By: Alan Zenuk/USA Network
  • Women's Murder Club - Season 1 Finale, "Never Tell" - Gerald McRaney as Martin Boxer
    Photo By: Vivian Zink/ABC
  • Women's Murder Club - Season 1 Finale, "Never Tell" - Angie Harmon as Lindsay Boxer, Gerald McRaney as Martin Boxer, Justice Leak as Billy Harris
    Photo By: Vivian Zink/ABC
  • Jericho - Season 1, "Why We Fight" - Skeet Ulrich as Jake, Kenneth Mitchell as Eric, Gerald McRaney as Johnston
    Photo By: Richard Cartwright/CBS
  • Jericho - Season 1 - "Fallout" - Lennie James as Rod and Gerald McRaney as Mayor Green
    Photo By: Monty Brinton/CBS
  • Jericho - Season 1 - "Pilot" - Gerald McRaney as Mayor Johnston Green, Pamela Reed as his wife Gail and Kenneth Mitchell as their son Eric
    Photo By: Michale Yarish/CBS
  • Simon & Simon - Gerald McRaney and Jameson Parker
    Photo By: Sleuth Photo
  • Simon & Simon - Gerald McRaney, Jeannie Wilson and Jameson Parker
    Photo By: Sleuth Photo
  • Simon & Simon - Gerald McRaney and Jameson Parker
    Photo By: Sleuth Photo
  • Simon & Simon - Gerald McRaney and Jameson Parker
    Photo By: Sleuth Photo
  • Simon & Simon - Gerald McRaney and Jameson Parker
    Photo By: Sleuth Photo
  • Jericho - "Winter's End" - Gerald McRaney, Pamela Reed, Kenneth Mitchell, Skeet Ulrich, Darby Stanchfield
    Photo By: Richard Cartwright/CBS
  • Jericho - "Heart of Winter" - Gerald McRaney as Johnston Green, Skeet Ulrich as Jake
    Photo By: Robert Voets/CBS
  • Jericho - Gerald McRaney
    Photo By: Robert Voets/CBS
  • Deadwood - Timothy Olyphan and Gerald McRaney
    Photo By: Doug Hyun/HBO
  • Deadwood - Gerald McRaney
    Photo By: Doug Hyun/HBO

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop