George Wendt Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: George Robert Wendt

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: October 17, 1948, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(17 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shelley Long, Ted Danson

What Happened When the Cast of Cheers Reunited?

What would've happened to the cast of Cheers if nobody ever knew their name? "I'd be running a sober living environment!" George Wendt, who played the bar's best patron Norm, tells us. '90s shows that need to make a comeback Wendt,&nbs… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

By the Throat
11:10 — After discovering that Childrens Hospital is out of tongue depressors, Owen finds himself embroiled in a dangerous hospital-wide conspiracy that reach (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun May 29 4:00am
CheersMa Always Liked You Best(Season 9, Episode 5) HALMRK

A sniveling rivalry is born when Cliff's mother (Frances Sternhagen) decides Woody is the son she never had. Meanwhile, Norm gets stuck in a window. Jeff: Rocky La Porte. Policeman No. 1: Ken Foree. Pete: Peter Schreiner. Policeman No. 2: James F. Dean. Pa (more…)

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Sun May 29 4:30am
CheersGrease(Season 9, Episode 6) HALMRK

Norm has a cow when he learns the Hungry Heifer is closing and takes his beef to the people, while Sam ribs Rebecca about Robin's new “job.” Sid: Sheldon Leonard. Vince: John Patrick Reger. Norm: George Wendt. Sam: Ted Danson.

I’ll Watch7 Watching
Mon May 30 4:00am
Cheers200th Anniversary Special(Season 9, Episode 8) HALMRK

Part 1 of two. “Cheers” toasts its 200th episode in this retrospective. John McLaughlin (“The McLaughlin Group”) leads a discussion with the cast. Appearing: Shelley Long, Ted Danson, Kirstie Alley.

I’ll Watch6 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Breckin Meyer, Mark-Paul Gosselaar
Exclusive: Franklin & Bash's Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer Heading to ATX Festival

The '90s nostalgia continues! Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer are heading to the ATX Televisio…

Kurt Fuller, George Wendt
Scoop: George Wendt, Kurt Fuller Heading to Franklin & Bash

Cheers alum George Wendt and character actor Kurt Fuller have signed on to guest-star on an upcoming…

George Wendt, Kirstie Alley and Rhea Perlman
Keck's Exclusives First Look: Kirstie's Cheers Reunion

Can you imagine if Cheers' cranky Carla (Rhea Perlman) had hooked up with sluggish barfly Norm (Geor…

Carrie Brownstein and Fred Armisen
Portlandia Announces Season 3 Guest Stars

Portlandia is quickly becoming to go-to spot for Hollywood stars.Joining Fred Armisen and Carrie Bro…

George Wendt
Cheers Star George Wendt Hospitalized

Cheers actor George Wendt has been hospitalized, the director of his upcoming play at Chicago's Nort…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Robert Wendt
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: October 17, 1948, Libra
  • Profession: Actor