George Wendt Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: George Robert Wendt

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: October 17, 1948, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(17 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shelley Long, Ted Danson

What Happened When the Cast of Cheers Reunited?

What would've happened to the cast of Cheers if nobody ever knew their name? "I'd be running a sober living environment!" George Wendt, who played the bar's best patron Norm, tells us. '90s shows that need to make a comeback Wendt,&nbs… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Season 2
Alice just can't stop herself. She has to follow the white rabbit with the pocket watch and lands in Wonderland. On her journey through this happy and (more…)
By the Throat
11:10 — After discovering that Childrens Hospital is out of tongue depressors, Owen finds himself embroiled in a dangerous hospital-wide conspiracy that reach (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 4:00am
CheersWhat's Up Doc?(Season 7, Episode 18) HALMRK

Sam falls for the Cranes' knockout psychiatrist friend (Madolyn Smith Osborne) and feigns impotence to win her over. Rick Delmonte: Jeff Rizzo. Phil: Richmond Harrison. Tony: Tony DiBenedetto.

I’ll Watch14 Watching
Mon Sep 26 4:30am
CheersThe Gift of the Woodi(Season 7, Episode 19) HALMRK

Woody gives his rich girlfriend (Jackie Swanson) a birthday gift from the heart, but she'd rather it come from Tiffany & Co.; Rebecca's latest get-ahead scheme turns her into a Lilith clone. Mr. Gaines: Richard Doyle. John: Bruce French. Uncle Val: Vaughn (more…)

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Mon Sep 26 8:30pm
The SimpsonsFear of Flying(Season 6, Episode 11) FXX

Marge sees a psychiatrist (Anne Bancroft) to explore her fear of flying and learns that her father may be the key. Other voices include Julie Kavner, Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright.

I’ll Watch11 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Breckin Meyer, Mark-Paul Gosselaar
Exclusive: Franklin & Bash's Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer Heading to ATX Festival

The '90s nostalgia continues! Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer are heading to the ATX Televisio…

Kurt Fuller, George Wendt
Scoop: George Wendt, Kurt Fuller Heading to Franklin & Bash

Cheers alum George Wendt and character actor Kurt Fuller have signed on to guest-star on an upcoming…

George Wendt, Kirstie Alley and Rhea Perlman
Keck's Exclusives First Look: Kirstie's Cheers Reunion

Can you imagine if Cheers' cranky Carla (Rhea Perlman) had hooked up with sluggish barfly Norm (Geor…

Carrie Brownstein and Fred Armisen
Portlandia Announces Season 3 Guest Stars

Portlandia is quickly becoming to go-to spot for Hollywood stars.Joining Fred Armisen and Carrie Bro…

George Wendt
Cheers Star George Wendt Hospitalized

Cheers actor George Wendt has been hospitalized, the director of his upcoming play at Chicago's Nort…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Robert Wendt
  • Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Birthday: October 17, 1948, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet