George Wendt Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: George Robert Wendt

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: October 17, 1948, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(18 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shelley Long, Ted Danson

What Happened When the Cast of Cheers Reunited?

What would've happened to the cast of Cheers if nobody ever knew their name? "I'd be running a sober living environment!" George Wendt, who played the bar's best patron Norm, tells us. '90s shows that need to make a comeback Wendt,&nbs… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Season 2
Alice just can't stop herself. She has to follow the white rabbit with the pocket watch and lands in Wonderland. On her journey through this happy and (more…)
By the Throat
11:10 — After discovering that Childrens Hospital is out of tongue depressors, Owen finds himself embroiled in a dangerous hospital-wide conspiracy that reach (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 4:00am
CheersHow to Marry a Mailman(Season 8, Episode 4) HALMRK

Love is blind and so is Cliff, who loses his sight when former girlfriend Margaret (Annie Golden) returns from Canada with an offer to go steady. Robin: Roger Rees. Miles: Webster Williams.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Fri Sep 30 4:30am
CheersThe Two Faces of Norm(Season 8, Episode 5) HALMRK

Norm can't bring himself to boss around his new painting crew, so he invents a taskmaster alter ego; and Sam's also not himself, since he sold his beloved car. Scott: J.C. Victor. Rudy: Eric Allan Kramer. Gordon: Gordon Hunt. Dennis: Rob Moran. Veronica: K (more…)

I’ll Watch18 Watching
Sat Oct 1 4:00am
CheersThe Stork Brings a Crane(Season 8, Episode 6) HALMRK

Cheers celebrates its 100th anniversary, but the festivities are interrupted as the stork arrives to deliver a Crane. Boston mayor Raymond Flynn appears as himself. Mr. Weaver: Monty Ash. Gail Aldrich: Victoria Hoffman. Nurse: Laura Robinson. Barbershop Qu (more…)

I’ll Watch12 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Breckin Meyer, Mark-Paul Gosselaar
Exclusive: Franklin & Bash's Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer Heading to ATX Festival

The '90s nostalgia continues! Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer are heading to the ATX Televisio…

Kurt Fuller, George Wendt
Scoop: George Wendt, Kurt Fuller Heading to Franklin & Bash

Cheers alum George Wendt and character actor Kurt Fuller have signed on to guest-star on an upcoming…

George Wendt, Kirstie Alley and Rhea Perlman
Keck's Exclusives First Look: Kirstie's Cheers Reunion

Can you imagine if Cheers' cranky Carla (Rhea Perlman) had hooked up with sluggish barfly Norm (Geor…

Carrie Brownstein and Fred Armisen
Portlandia Announces Season 3 Guest Stars

Portlandia is quickly becoming to go-to spot for Hollywood stars.Joining Fred Armisen and Carrie Bro…

George Wendt
Cheers Star George Wendt Hospitalized

Cheers actor George Wendt has been hospitalized, the director of his upcoming play at Chicago's Nort…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Robert Wendt
  • Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Birthday: October 17, 1948, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind