George Wendt Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: George Robert Wendt

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: October 17, 1948, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(17 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shelley Long, Ted Danson

What Happened When the Cast of Cheers Reunited?

What would've happened to the cast of Cheers if nobody ever knew their name? "I'd be running a sober living environment!" George Wendt, who played the bar's best patron Norm, tells us. '90s shows that need to make a comeback Wendt,&nbs… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gay Wedding
01:20 — A wedding is interrupted.
Coffee Shop Manifesto
02:50 — Local baristas draft a coffee shop manifesto.
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Season 2
Alice just can't stop herself. She has to follow the white rabbit with the pocket watch and lands in Wonderland. On her journey through this happy and (more…)
By the Throat
11:10 — After discovering that Childrens Hospital is out of tongue depressors, Owen finds himself embroiled in a dangerous hospital-wide conspiracy that reach (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 12:15pm
Dreamscape FLIXe

Political thriller, with psychic dream research as the premise. Dennis Quaid, Max von Sydow, Kate Capshaw, Christopher Plummer, Eddie Albert. Glatman: David Patrick Kelly. Charlie: George Wendt. Webber: Larry Gelman. Directed by Joseph Ruben.

I’ll Watch24 Watching
Wed Sep 28 4:00am
CheersThe Visiting Lecher(Season 7, Episode 22) HALMRK

Rebecca accuses the renowned author (John McMartin) of a book on marital fidelity of skirt-chasing. For this episode, James Burrows won an Emmy for Outstanding Direction in a Comedy Series. Marie: Fabiana Udenio. Valerie: Joanna Barnes. Zoltan: Nicholas Mi (more…)

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Wed Sep 28 4:30am
CheersThe Improbable Dream(Season 8, Episode 1) HALMRK

Part 1 of two. Erotic dreams plague Rebecca as Sam tries to get her to wake up to him instead of the corporate raider of her fantasies. Robin Colcord: Roger Rees.

I’ll Watch10 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Breckin Meyer, Mark-Paul Gosselaar
Exclusive: Franklin & Bash's Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer Heading to ATX Festival

The '90s nostalgia continues! Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer are heading to the ATX Televisio…

Kurt Fuller, George Wendt
Scoop: George Wendt, Kurt Fuller Heading to Franklin & Bash

Cheers alum George Wendt and character actor Kurt Fuller have signed on to guest-star on an upcoming…

George Wendt, Kirstie Alley and Rhea Perlman
Keck's Exclusives First Look: Kirstie's Cheers Reunion

Can you imagine if Cheers' cranky Carla (Rhea Perlman) had hooked up with sluggish barfly Norm (Geor…

Carrie Brownstein and Fred Armisen
Portlandia Announces Season 3 Guest Stars

Portlandia is quickly becoming to go-to spot for Hollywood stars.Joining Fred Armisen and Carrie Bro…

George Wendt
Cheers Star George Wendt Hospitalized

Cheers actor George Wendt has been hospitalized, the director of his upcoming play at Chicago's Nort…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Robert Wendt
  • Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Birthday: October 17, 1948, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments