George Wendt Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: George Robert Wendt

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: October 17, 1948, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.18 out of 5 (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shelley Long, Ted Danson

What Happened When the Cast of Cheers Reunited?

What would've happened to the cast of Cheers if nobody ever knew their name? "I'd be running a sober living environment!" George Wendt, who played the bar's best patron Norm, tells us. '90s shows that need to make a comeback Wendt,&nbs… Read more

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 31 4:00am
CheersLook Before You Sleep(Season 11, Episode 20) HALMRK

Sam's dream of getting a good night's sleep turns into a nightmare after he locks his keys in the bar and must go searching for a bed. Mario: Peter MacNicol. Julie: Deirdre Imershein. Guy: Gordon Clapp. Esther Clavin: Frances Sternhagen.

Fri Jul 31 4:30am
CheersWoody Gets an Election(Season 11, Episode 21) HALMRK

Frasier conducts an experiment on voter psychology---he puts Woody on the ballot for city council. Spanky McFarland (“Our Gang”) has a cameo. Peri Gilpin, who went on to costar in “Frasier,” plays Holly. Kevin Fogerty: Philip Baker Hall. Marcus: St (more…)

Sat Aug 1 4:00am
CheersIt's Lonely on the Top(Season 11, Episode 22) HALMRK

Secrets are exposed after a night of drinking Carla's potent brew. Tops among them: a hair-raising revelation from Sam, and a confession that Carla slept with one of the regulars. Liz: Marjorie Monaghan. Paul: Paul Willson.

More NewsSee all »

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Breckin Meyer, Mark-Paul Gosselaar
Exclusive: Franklin & Bash's Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer Heading to ATX Festival

The '90s nostalgia continues! Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer are heading to the ATX Televisio…

Kurt Fuller, George Wendt
Scoop: George Wendt, Kurt Fuller Heading to Franklin & Bash

Cheers alum George Wendt and character actor Kurt Fuller have signed on to guest-star on an upcoming…

George Wendt, Kirstie Alley and Rhea Perlman
Keck's Exclusives First Look: Kirstie's Cheers Reunion

Can you imagine if Cheers' cranky Carla (Rhea Perlman) had hooked up with sluggish barfly Norm (Geor…

Carrie Brownstein and Fred Armisen
Portlandia Announces Season 3 Guest Stars

Portlandia is quickly becoming to go-to spot for Hollywood stars.Joining Fred Armisen and Carrie Bro…

George Wendt
Cheers Star George Wendt Hospitalized

Cheers actor George Wendt has been hospitalized, the director of his upcoming play at Chicago's Nort…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Robert Wendt
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: October 17, 1948, Libra
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.18 out of 5 (17 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »