George Wendt Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: George Robert Wendt

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: October 17, 1948, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.18 out of 5 (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shelley Long, Ted Danson
What Happened When the Cast of Cheers Reunited?

What would've happened to the cast of Cheers if nobody ever knew their name? "I'd be running a sober…

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Breckin Meyer, Mark-Paul Gosselaar
Exclusive: Franklin & Bash's Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer Heading to ATX Festival

The '90s nostalgia continues! Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer are heading to the ATX Televisio…

Kurt Fuller, George Wendt
Scoop: George Wendt, Kurt Fuller Heading to Franklin & Bash

Cheers alum George Wendt and character actor Kurt Fuller have signed on to guest-star on an upcoming…

George Wendt, Kirstie Alley and Rhea Perlman
Keck's Exclusives First Look: Kirstie's Cheers Reunion

Can you imagine if Cheers' cranky Carla (Rhea Perlman) had hooked up with sluggish barfly Norm (Geor…

Carrie Brownstein and Fred Armisen
Portlandia Announces Season 3 Guest Stars

Portlandia is quickly becoming to go-to spot for Hollywood stars.Joining Fred Armisen and Carrie Bro…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

TV's Biggest Drunks

So. much. wine-drinking. We look at TV's biggest imbibers

Surprising Celebrity Family Ties

Check out the stars you didn't know were related

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 4:00am
CheersLittle Sister, Don't Cha(Season 2, Episode 2) HALMRK

Rhea Perlman plays dual roles, Carla and her exact-opposite sister Annette, in this episode written by Perlman's real-life sister, Heide. While Carla is on maternity leave, the seemingly innocent Annette fills in at the bar and shocks everyone with her uns (more…)

Wed Apr 1 4:30am
CheersPersonal Business(Season 2, Episode 3) HALMRK

Diane, frustrated with her job and angered by Carla's charge that she receives preferential treatment as the boss's girlfriend, quits Cheers for a more fulfilling career; and a liberated Norm is on the prowl after splitting up with Vera. Mr. Anderson: Jame (more…)

Thu Apr 2 4:00am
CheersHomicidal Ham(Season 2, Episode 4) HALMRK

Diane's "perfect date," lady-killing ex-con Andy (Derek McGrath)---he once murdered a waitress---returns to Cheers, and she helps him pursue an acting career. On the night of their big performance, the strangulation scene from "Othello," Diane develops rea (more…)