George Wendt Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: George Robert Wendt

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: October 17, 1948, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.18 out of 5 (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shelley Long, Ted Danson
What Happened When the Cast of Cheers Reunited?

What would've happened to the cast of Cheers if nobody ever knew their name? "I'd be running a sober…

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Breckin Meyer, Mark-Paul Gosselaar
Exclusive: Franklin & Bash's Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer Heading to ATX Festival

The '90s nostalgia continues! Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Breckin Meyer are heading to the ATX Televisio…

Kurt Fuller, George Wendt
Scoop: George Wendt, Kurt Fuller Heading to Franklin & Bash

Cheers alum George Wendt and character actor Kurt Fuller have signed on to guest-star on an upcoming…

George Wendt, Kirstie Alley and Rhea Perlman
Keck's Exclusives First Look: Kirstie's Cheers Reunion

Can you imagine if Cheers' cranky Carla (Rhea Perlman) had hooked up with sluggish barfly Norm (Geor…

Carrie Brownstein and Fred Armisen
Portlandia Announces Season 3 Guest Stars

Portlandia is quickly becoming to go-to spot for Hollywood stars.Joining Fred Armisen and Carrie Bro…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

TV's Biggest Drunks

So. much. wine-drinking. We look at TV's biggest imbibers

Surprising Celebrity Family Ties

Check out the stars you didn't know were related

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 4:00am
CheersNo Contest(Season 1, Episode 18) HALMRK

Speaker of the House Tip O'Neill drops by---but luckily is gone when Sam tells Diane she's entered in the Miss Boston Barmaid contest. However, the Speaker does get an earful from an out-of-work Norm, who rails about a “do-nothing” Congress, saying, (more…)

Sun Mar 29 4:30am
CheersPick a Con...Any Con(Season 1, Episode 19) HALMRK

Sam decides it takes a thief to catch a thief and enlists Harry the Hat (Harry Anderson) to recover money Coach lost to a cardsharp (Reid Shelton). The barkeep sets up a friendly little after-hours poker game and bankrolls Harry, who, it soon becomes appar (more…)

Mon Mar 30 4:00am
CheersSomeone Single, Someone Blue(Season 1, Episode 20) HALMRK

Diane's wealthy mother (Glynis Johns) shows up the day before her daughter's birthday with news that Diane must marry immediately or Mom becomes a pauper. After considering a list of prospective mates, Diane proposes a “strictly business” union with Sa (more…)