George Takei Celebrity Watchlist

While it's impossible to completely separate this Japanese-American actor from his seminal part as helmsman Hikaru Sulu on the original Star Trek series, Takei has enjoyed more varied roles than many of his ST costars, both on and off screen. Born in the U… (more)

Birth Name: George Hosato Takei

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(36 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Miley Cyrus

Celebrities React to Brussels Terror Attacks

Celebrities took to social media on Tuesday to express their sympathies for the victims of the Brussels bombings that killed at least 34 people and injured many more. Hashtags including #PrayForBrussels, #PrayForPeace and others began trending in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hopeful Romantic
16:26 — Hopeful Romantic is a universal story about loving, letting go, and holding onto faith that there's somebody for everybody. The nearly dialogue-free n (more…)
Star Trek Television Logo and First Look Teaser Revealed
00:50 — At the CBS Upfront presentation at Carnegie Hall in New York on May 18, CBS unveiled the logo for the new STAR TREK television series within the first (more…)
Kubo and the Two Strings - Trailer 2
02:12 — Clever, kindhearted Kubo (voiced by Art Parkinson of “Game of Thrones”) ekes out a humble living, telling stories to the people of his seaside town in (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon May 30 1:00pm
The Green Berets AMC

A colonel takes Special Forces to Vietnam on two assignments: to build a strategic camp; and to kidnap a general.

I’ll Watch178 Watching
Fri Jun 3 12:30am
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock BBC

The commander of a decommissioned starship must locate the body of his assumed-dead science officer, whose spirit resides in a crew member as it waits to be reunited with its body.

I’ll Watch260 Watching
Fri Jun 3 7:30pm
The Simpsons30 Minutes over Tokyo(Season 10, Episode 23) FXX

After getting tips on thrifty living, the family takes a vacation to Japan, where they appear on a game show to win plane tickets back home. Voices: George Takei, Gedde Watanabe, Hank Azaria, Dan Castellaneta, Yeardley Smith.

I’ll Watch20 Watching

More NewsSee all »

George Takei
George Takei, Ang Lee and More Speak Out Against Asian Jokes at Oscars

#OscarsSoWhite isn't over yet

George Takei
George Takei Slams Donald Trump's Definition of "Traditional Marriage"

See what he says about Trump's beliefs

Orange Is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Elementary Win GLAAD Awards

Orange Is the New Black, Elementary and the film Philomena were among the winners at the second even…

Carrie Fisher, James Earl Jones
Big Bang Theory Scoop: Details on James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher's Guest Roles

James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher will both guest-star in an upcoming episode of The Big Bang Theor…

King of the Nerds
Exclusive: Mayim Bialik, Bill Nye and Kevin Sorbo to Guest-Judge King of the Nerds Season 2

King of the Nerds is looking to make a big bang in Season 2. The TBS reality competition, which retu…

Jesse Tyler Ferguson
Top Videos: Chris Farley/Rob Ford Mashup, First Gay Bachelor, New Wes Anderson Short

This week, as Toronto mayor Rob Ford continued to careen off the rails, everyone pondered how great…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Hosato Takei
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »