George Takei Celebrity Watchlist

While it's impossible to completely separate this Japanese-American actor from his seminal part as helmsman Hikaru Sulu on the original Star Trek series, Takei has enjoyed more varied roles than many of his ST costars, both on and off screen. Born in the U… (more)

Birth Name: George Hosato Takei

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating:3.27 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Takei

George Takei Slams Donald Trump's Definition of "Traditional Marriage"

Donald Trump may say he's "for traditional marriage" but according to George Takei, there are some important details to consider. Takei recently sat down with Lawrence O'Donnell on MSNBC's The Last Word to talk about his own perception of the latest… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 4 8:00am
Miles From TomorrowlandThe Neptune Adventure; Eye to Eye DISNEY

The research station flips over and sinks during a field trip to Neptune; the Callistos encounter an alien who can only see in the infrared spectrum.

Wed Aug 12 12:30am
ArcherDrift Problem(Season 3, Episode 8) FXX

Archer's surprise birthday present—a high-tech "spy" car—leads to many other surprises, none of them good.

Fri Aug 14 5:14pm
FuturamaWhere No Fan Has Gone Before(Season 4, Episode 12) COMEDY

In the fourth-season finale, after learning that “Star Trek” was banned from Earth in the 23rd century, Fry tries to retrieve tapes of the series that were sent to a forbidden planet. Guest voices include William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, George Takei, W (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Orange Is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Elementary Win GLAAD Awards

Orange Is the New Black, Elementary and the film Philomena were among the winners at the second even…

Carrie Fisher, James Earl Jones
Big Bang Theory Scoop: Details on James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher's Guest Roles

James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher will both guest-star in an upcoming episode of The Big Bang Theor…

King of the Nerds
Exclusive: Mayim Bialik, Bill Nye and Kevin Sorbo to Guest-Judge King of the Nerds Season 2

King of the Nerds is looking to make a big bang in Season 2. The TBS reality competition, which retu…

Jesse Tyler Ferguson
Top Videos: Chris Farley/Rob Ford Mashup, First Gay Bachelor, New Wes Anderson Short

This week, as Toronto mayor Rob Ford continued to careen off the rails, everyone pondered how great…

Ellen DeGeneres
Top Videos: Ellen Is the New Black, Good Will Batman, Bill Nye on Dancing

This week, Ellen DeGeneres jumped on the Orange Is the New Black bandwagon with a hilarious mashup o…

W. Kamau Bell
Totally Biased Host W. Kamau Bell on Taking His Show Daily: I'm Filled with Fear

Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell is moving to five nights a week this fall, and host and executive…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Hosato Takei
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Writer
  • User Rating:3.27 out of 5 (26 ratings)
  • Your Rating: