George Takei Celebrity Watchlist

While it's impossible to completely separate this Japanese-American actor from his seminal part as helmsman Hikaru Sulu on the original Star Trek series, Takei has enjoyed more varied roles than many of his ST costars, both on and off screen. Born in the U… (more)

Birth Name: George Hosato Takei

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Miley Cyrus

Celebrities React to Brussels Terror Attacks

Celebrities took to social media on Tuesday to express their sympathies for the victims of the Brussels bombings that killed at least 34 people and injured many more. Hashtags including #PrayForBrussels, #PrayForPeace and others began trending in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A Voter Registration Day Message From The Late Show
01:33 — Not sure whether to vote this year? Let Stephen Colbert, John Cena, Anna Gunn, George Takei, Tituss Burgess, Trevor Noah, America Ferrera, Joseph Gord (more…)
Taking On George Takei's Sulu: John Cho's Approach
01:01 — Actor John Cho describes to Larry King how he approached the iconic sci-fi character Lt. Sulu in the "Star Trek" franchise.
George Takei Reacts To Things
00:39 — Beloved Star Trek icon and social media superstar George Takei gives us his detailed analysis of everything. Camping, gravy and Shatner, oh my!
George Takei: "Enterprise Was a Metaphor for Starship Earth"
06:33 — On the 50th anniversary of Star Trek's premiere, the legendary actor recalls his first day on set and the mission statement creator Gene Roddenberry s (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 4:00pm
Star TrekElaan of Troyius(Season 3, Episode 13) BBC

Kirk must tame a shrew when he undertakes a stormy mission of peace: taking the high priestess (France Nuyen) of a warrior people to marry an enemy ruler. Lord Petri: Jay Robinson. Kryton: Tony Young. Evans: Lee Duncan. Watson: Victor Brandt. Kirk: William (more…)

I’ll Watch64 Watching
Fri Sep 30 5:10pm
Star TrekWhom Gods Destroy(Season 3, Episode 14) BBC

Kirk and Spock fall into the hands of Garth (Steve Ihnat), the murderous, shape-shifting leader of an inmate revolt at an intergalactic insane asylum. Marta: Yvonne Craig. Cory: Keye Luke. Andorian: Richard Geary. Tellarite: Gary Downey. McCoy: DeForest K (more…)

I’ll Watch65 Watching
Fri Sep 30 5:55pm
FuturamaWhere No Fan Has Gone Before(Season 4, Episode 12) COMEDY

In the fourth-season finale, after learning that “Star Trek” was banned from Earth in the 23rd century, Fry tries to retrieve tapes of the series that were sent to a forbidden planet. Guest voices include William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, George Takei, W (more…)

I’ll Watch85 Watching

More NewsSee all »

George Takei
George Takei, Ang Lee and More Speak Out Against Asian Jokes at Oscars

#OscarsSoWhite isn't over yet

George Takei
George Takei Slams Donald Trump's Definition of "Traditional Marriage"

See what he says about Trump's beliefs

Orange Is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Elementary Win GLAAD Awards

Orange Is the New Black, Elementary and the film Philomena were among the winners at the second even…

Carrie Fisher, James Earl Jones
Big Bang Theory Scoop: Details on James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher's Guest Roles

James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher will both guest-star in an upcoming episode of The Big Bang Theor…

King of the Nerds
Exclusive: Mayim Bialik, Bill Nye and Kevin Sorbo to Guest-Judge King of the Nerds Season 2

King of the Nerds is looking to make a big bang in Season 2. The TBS reality competition, which retu…

Jesse Tyler Ferguson
Top Videos: Chris Farley/Rob Ford Mashup, First Gay Bachelor, New Wes Anderson Short

This week, as Toronto mayor Rob Ford continued to careen off the rails, everyone pondered how great…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Hosato Takei
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind