George Takei Celebrity Watchlist

While it's impossible to completely separate this Japanese-American actor from his seminal part as helmsman Hikaru Sulu on the original Star Trek series, Takei has enjoyed more varied roles than many of his ST costars, both on and off screen. Born in the U… (more)

Birth Name: George Hosato Takei

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Miley Cyrus

Celebrities React to Brussels Terror Attacks

Celebrities took to social media on Tuesday to express their sympathies for the victims of the Brussels bombings that killed at least 34 people and injured many more. Hashtags including #PrayForBrussels, #PrayForPeace and others began trending in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Taking On George Takei's Sulu: John Cho's Approach
01:01 — Actor John Cho describes to Larry King how he approached the iconic sci-fi character Lt. Sulu in the "Star Trek" franchise.
George Takei Reacts To Things
00:39 — Beloved Star Trek icon and social media superstar George Takei gives us his detailed analysis of everything. Camping, gravy and Shatner, oh my!
George Takei: "Enterprise Was a Metaphor for Starship Earth"
06:33 — On the 50th anniversary of Star Trek's premiere, the legendary actor recalls his first day on set and the mission statement creator Gene Roddenberry s (more…)
Kubo And The Two Strings
03:10 — An epic action-adventure set in a fantastical Japan from acclaimed animation studio LAIKA. Clever, kindhearted Kubo (voiced by Art Parkinson of “Game (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 10:30pm
The Simpsons30 Minutes over Tokyo(Season 10, Episode 23) FXX

After getting tips on thrifty living, the family takes a vacation to Japan, where they appear on a game show to win plane tickets back home. Voices: George Takei, Gedde Watanabe, Hank Azaria, Dan Castellaneta, Yeardley Smith.

I’ll Watch21 Watching
Fri Sep 30 4:00pm
Star TrekElaan of Troyius(Season 3, Episode 13) BBC

Kirk must tame a shrew when he undertakes a stormy mission of peace: taking the high priestess (France Nuyen) of a warrior people to marry an enemy ruler. Lord Petri: Jay Robinson. Kryton: Tony Young. Evans: Lee Duncan. Watson: Victor Brandt. Kirk: William (more…)

I’ll Watch64 Watching
Fri Sep 30 5:10pm
Star TrekWhom Gods Destroy(Season 3, Episode 14) BBC

Kirk and Spock fall into the hands of Garth (Steve Ihnat), the murderous, shape-shifting leader of an inmate revolt at an intergalactic insane asylum. Marta: Yvonne Craig. Cory: Keye Luke. Andorian: Richard Geary. Tellarite: Gary Downey. McCoy: DeForest K (more…)

I’ll Watch65 Watching

More NewsSee all »

George Takei
George Takei, Ang Lee and More Speak Out Against Asian Jokes at Oscars

#OscarsSoWhite isn't over yet

George Takei
George Takei Slams Donald Trump's Definition of "Traditional Marriage"

See what he says about Trump's beliefs

Orange Is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Elementary Win GLAAD Awards

Orange Is the New Black, Elementary and the film Philomena were among the winners at the second even…

Carrie Fisher, James Earl Jones
Big Bang Theory Scoop: Details on James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher's Guest Roles

James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher will both guest-star in an upcoming episode of The Big Bang Theor…

King of the Nerds
Exclusive: Mayim Bialik, Bill Nye and Kevin Sorbo to Guest-Judge King of the Nerds Season 2

King of the Nerds is looking to make a big bang in Season 2. The TBS reality competition, which retu…

Jesse Tyler Ferguson
Top Videos: Chris Farley/Rob Ford Mashup, First Gay Bachelor, New Wes Anderson Short

This week, as Toronto mayor Rob Ford continued to careen off the rails, everyone pondered how great…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Hosato Takei
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.