George Takei Celebrity Watchlist

While it's impossible to completely separate this Japanese-American actor from his seminal part as helmsman Hikaru Sulu on the original Star Trek series, Takei has enjoyed more varied roles than many of his ST costars, both on and off screen. Born in the U… (more)

Birth Name: George Hosato Takei

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(38 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Miley Cyrus

Celebrities React to Brussels Terror Attacks

Celebrities took to social media on Tuesday to express their sympathies for the victims of the Brussels bombings that killed at least 34 people and injured many more. Hashtags including #PrayForBrussels, #PrayForPeace and others began trending in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hopeful Romantic
16:26 — Hopeful Romantic is a universal story about loving, letting go, and holding onto faith that there's somebody for everybody. The nearly dialogue-free n (more…)
The Missing Scarf
06:00 — A black comedy exploring some of life's common fears: fear of the unknown, of failure, rejection and finally the fear of death. Narrated by George Tak (more…)
The Missing Scarf
06:00 — A black comedy exploring some of life's common fears: fear of the unknown, of failure, rejection and finally the fear of death. Narrated by George Tak (more…)
hopefulROMANTIC
16:00 — hopefulROMANTIC is a universal story about loving, letting go, and holding onto faith that there's somebody for everybody. The nearly dialogue-free n (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Jul 28 1:00am
ArcherDrift Problem(Season 3, Episode 8) FXX

Archer's surprise birthday present—a high-tech "spy" car—leads to many other surprises, none of them good.

I’ll Watch154 Watching
Thu Jul 28 2:10pm
Elena of AvalorFirst Day of Rule and Model Sister DISNEY

A teen princess rules over an enchanted fairytale kingdom. In the opener, Elena becomes crown princess and rescues her sister from shapeshifting creatures. Later, Elena is torn between a promise she made to help her sister and fulfilling her royal duties.

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Fri Jul 29 8:00am
Elena of AvalorFirst Day of Rule and Model Sister DISNEY

A teen princess rules over an enchanted fairytale kingdom. In the opener, Elena becomes crown princess and rescues her sister from shapeshifting creatures. Later, Elena is torn between a promise she made to help her sister and fulfilling her royal duties.

I’ll Watch35 Watching

More NewsSee all »

George Takei
George Takei, Ang Lee and More Speak Out Against Asian Jokes at Oscars

#OscarsSoWhite isn't over yet

George Takei
George Takei Slams Donald Trump's Definition of "Traditional Marriage"

See what he says about Trump's beliefs

Orange Is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Elementary Win GLAAD Awards

Orange Is the New Black, Elementary and the film Philomena were among the winners at the second even…

Carrie Fisher, James Earl Jones
Big Bang Theory Scoop: Details on James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher's Guest Roles

James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher will both guest-star in an upcoming episode of The Big Bang Theor…

King of the Nerds
Exclusive: Mayim Bialik, Bill Nye and Kevin Sorbo to Guest-Judge King of the Nerds Season 2

King of the Nerds is looking to make a big bang in Season 2. The TBS reality competition, which retu…

Jesse Tyler Ferguson
Top Videos: Chris Farley/Rob Ford Mashup, First Gay Bachelor, New Wes Anderson Short

This week, as Toronto mayor Rob Ford continued to careen off the rails, everyone pondered how great…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Hosato Takei
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »